Instructions for FSU, UNCP, & UNCW Students, Faculty and Staff.
PLEASE READ ALL OF THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW BEFORE PROCEEDING WITH USING
netLibrary.
What
is netLibrary?
netLibrary is an extensive collection of online books (eBooks) and resource
materials. Using netLibrary, you can access a wide range of scholarly,
reference, and popular materials entirely online. netLibrary is as easy to
use as a traditional library and is accessible from any location. With
NetLibrary, you can search every word in the entire collection, as well as
search within a particular book.
Creating an Account
netLibrary is free to UNCW students, faculty and staff, but you must create an
account to access the collection. Once you have created an
account you will need your "user name" and "password" to search the collection and view contents and read eBooks.
You can ONLY create an account by registering from a computer workstation on
campus
(e.g. computer labs, library computers, or offices).
|
Please use the following link to create access to your NetLibrary account:
netLibrary
Account. The top of this page should read
Welcome to the Fayetteville State University eContent Collection or
Welcome to the UNC-Pembroke eContent Collection or
Welcome to the UNC-Wilmington eContent Collection. This will ensure that you are recognized as a
FSU, UNCP, or UNCW student, faculty or staff member, and be allowed to view contents and read eBooks in the customized (NC LIVE - Solinet cataloged in the Randall Library catalog) collection as well as books in the public collection.
Logging in from netLibrary
Although
you can use some netLibrary features without logging in, in order to view contents and read eBooks or access your account from off campus locations, you must
create a user account and log in to netLibrary.
1) Click
the Log In link at the top of theNetLibrary main page.
2) Enter your user name and password and click Submit. |
Note: If
you forget your user name or password, please see the following link: Forgot
your username or password? and follow the instructions displayed.
|
Searching netLibrary
From the netLibrary homepage you can search for books by Title, Author, Subject, Full-Text or Keyword. You can view lists of books available in the netLibrary collection. To view contents and read an entire book, however, you must log in to your netLibrary account.
Viewing and Reading
If you have located an eBook using the Library catalog
1. From the Library catalog, please click the "
View this book" link found in the library record.
2. If you are accessing netlibrary from off campus, you must login to your netLibrary account to view contents and read eBooks.
3. You can now view the table of contents (in the left panel) or read the book (in the right panel).
If you have located an eBook using netLibrary's catalog
1. Click the "
View this book" link found in the library record.
2. If you are accessing netlibrary from off campus, you must login to your netLibrary account to view contents and read eBooks.
3. You can now view the table of contents (in the left panel) or read the book (in the right panel).
Printing
and Copying your eBook
You are allowed to print one page at a time using your Web browser's print function or the print function on the Adobe Acrobat toolbar.
Copy selections of the full-text eContent item using your Web browser's copy function or the Select Tool on the Adobe Acrobat toolbar.
Copying and Printing the entire eContent item violates copyright laws and precautions are taken to protect those copyright laws. If a suspicious usage pattern indicates excessive copying, the activity is logged and you are sent a copyright warning message.
Questions?
If you have additional questions using NetLibrary, please contact the appropriate Reference
Desk for further assistance.
FSU, Chesnutt LIbrary, 910-672-1233
UNCP, Sampson-Livermore Library, 910-521-6656
UNCW, Randall Library, 910-962-3760
Last Update: Sept. 5, 2006